Home Entertainment Diamond Platnumz and Rayvanny Become The Only Nominees Under Best Male East...

Diamond Platnumz and Rayvanny Become The Only Nominees Under Best Male East Africa In Afrimma Awards 2022

Diamond Platnumz and Rayvanny Become The Only Nominees Under Best Male East Africa In Afrimma Awards 2022
Diamond Platnumz and Rayvanny Become The Only Nominees Under Best Male East Africa In Afrimma Awards 2022

Diamond Platnumz and Rayvanny Become The Only Nominees Under Best Male East Africa In Afrimma Awards 2022

The Tanzanian hit makers, Diamond Platnumz and Rayvanny became the only artists who have got the chance to be nominated in Afrimma Awards 2022 under best male East Africa category.

Other Artists who have been nominated include, John Frog (South Sudan), Khaligraph Jones (Kenya), Eddy Kenzo (Uganda), Otile Brown (Kenya), Meddy (Rwanda) and Sat B from Burundi.

Time to vote for your favorite artists in Afrimma 2022 Awards & Music Festival Nominees List.

RelatedZuchu, Nandy and Maua Sama Nominated In Afrimma Awards 2022 Under Best Female East Africa Category

This is the time to make your voice and vote count as we countdown to the Biggest Edition of the Biggest African Music Awards in Diaspora – Afrimma 2022 Awards & Music Festival.

See full list of other nominees below:

BEST MALE CENTRAL AFRICA

  • KoC- Cameroon
  • Innos’ B – Congo
  • TayC – Cameroon
  • Fally Ipupa – Congo
  • Calema – Sao Tome
  • Mic Monsta- Cameroon
  • Tenor -Cameroon
  • Nelson Freitas – Cape Verde

BEST FEMALE CENTRAL AFRICA

  • Rinyu– Cameroon
  • Shan’L -Gabon
  • Mayra Andrade – Cape Verde
  • Liloca- Mozambique
  • Blanche Bailly – Cameroon
  • Soraia Ramos- Cape Verde
  • Edmazia – Angola
  • Emma’a – Gabon
  • Asaba – Cameroon

BEST MALE SOUTHERN AFRICA

  • Mark Exodus –Mozambique
  • Focalistic- South Africa
  • Slap Dee – Zambia
  • Dlala Thuzkin -South Africa
  • Zakes Bantwini- South Africa
  • Edgar Muzah – Zimbabwe
  • Master KG – South Africa
  • Macky2 – Zambia

BEST FEMALE SOUTHERN AFRICA

  • DBN Gogo– South Africa
  • Ammara Brown – Zimbabwe
  • Mpho Sebina – Botswana
  • Msaki- South Africa
  • Gemma Griffiths – Zimbabwe
  • Makhadzi – South Africa
  • Towela – Zambia
  • Shekinah – South Africa

BEST MALE NORTH AFRICA

  • Ali Loka – Egypt
  • Baiti – Tunisia
  • SoolKing – Algeria
  • Marwan Moussa – Egypt
  • El Grande Toto – Morocco
  • Dj Snake – Algeria
  • Wegz – Egypt
  • Snor – Morocco

BEST FEMALE NORTH AFRICA

  • Rym – Morocco
  • Emel – Tunisia
  • Faouzia – Morocco
  • Souhila Ben Lachab – Algeria
  • Ruby – Egypt
  • Latifa – Tunisia
  • Kenza Morsli – Algeria
  • Jaylann – Morocco

CROSSING BOUNDARIES WITH MUSIC AWARD

  • Burna Boy–Nigeria
  • Aya Nakamura -Mali/France
  • Ckay- Nigeria
  • Dadju – Congo DR
  • Wizkid–Nigeria
  • Tay C – Cameroon
  • French Montana- Morocco
  • Black Coffee – South Africa

BEST NEWCOMER

  • Camidoh- Ghana
  • Asake – Nigeria
  • Young Stunna– South Africa
  • Ssaru – Kenya
  • Santrinos Raphael – Togo
  • Jay Melody – Tanzania
  • Goya Menor – Nigeria
  • Nenny – Cape Verde
  • Babydaiz – Congo DR

ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  • Asake – (Nigeria)
  • Fally Ipupa- Congo
  • Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
  • Burnaboy- Nigeria
  • Kidi– Ghana
  • Rema – Nigeria
  • Zakes Bantwini – South Africa
  • Tay C – Cameroon
  • Davido – Nigeria

BEST GOSPEL

  • Mercy Chinwo – Nigeria
  • Joe Mettle – Ghana
  • Christina Shusho – Tanzania
  • Miguel Buila – Angola
  • Oheema Mercy – Ghana
  • KS Bloom – Ivory Coast
  • Joel Lwaga – Tanzania
  • Pulani Maphari – South Africa

BEST LIVE ACT

  • Barnaba -Tanzania
  • Flavour – Nigeria
  • Sauti Sol – Kenya
  • Yemi Alade – Nigeria
  • Burna Boy – Nigeria
  • Fally Ipupa– Congo DR
  • Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
  • Patoranking – Nigeria

BEST FEMALE RAP ACT

  • Nadia Nakai – South Africa
  • Femi One – Kenya
  • Ms Banks – Nigeria
  • Nata – Sierra Leone
  • Feli Nuna – Ghana
  • Fena Gitu – Kenya
  • Candy Bleakz – Nigeria
  • Rosa Ree – Tanzania

BEST MALE RAP ACT

  • Phyno – Nigeria
  • Young Lunya – Tanzania
  • Didi B – Ivory Coast
  • Ladipoe – Nigeria
  • Black Sheriff – Ghana
  • A-Reece – South Africa
  • Blaqbonez – Nigeria
  • Blxckie – South Africa

BEST COLLABORATION

  • Pheelz x Buju – Finesse
  • Diamond Platnumz x Focalistic – Iyo
  • Musa Keys x Loui – Selema
  • Marioo x Jovial – Mi Amor
  • Costa Titch ft C’buda M, Alfa kat, Banaba Des, Sidda & Man T – Big Flexa
  • Fireboy x Ed Sheeran – Peru (remix)
  • Roga Roga & Extra Musica – Bokoko
  • Camidoh ft Darkoo, Mayorkun – Sugarcane Remix
  • Asake ft Burnaboy – Sungba Remix

SONG OF THE YEAR

  • Pheelz x Buju – Finesse
  • Kizz Daniel x Tekno – Buga
  • Lojay – Monalisa
  • Davido ft Focalistic – Champion Sound
  • Roga Roga & Extra Musica – Bokoko
  • Costa Titch ft C’buda M, Alfa kat, Banaba Des, Sidda & Man T – Big Flexa
  • TayC – Dodo
  • Black Sheriff – Kweku The Traveller
  • Maluma ft. Rayvanny – Mama Tetema

BEST VIDEO DIRECTOR

  • Anurin Nwunembom -Cameroon
  • Enos Olik – Kenya
  • TG Omori – Nigeria
  • Rex- Ghana
  • Sasha Vybz – Uganda
  • Hanscana – Tanzania
  • Patrick Elis – Nigeria
  • Dammy Twitch- Nigeria

BEST DJ AFRICA

  • DJ Spinall – Nigeria
  • Black Coffee – South Africa
  • DJ Sly King – Ghana
  • Waffles – South Africa
  • DJ Tunez– Nigeria
  • DJ Djeff – Angola
  • DJ Romy Jones – Tanzania
  • Dj Big N – Nigeria

BEST AFRICAN DJ USA

  • DJ Prince – Nigeria
  • DJ Shinski – Kenya
  • Dj Soofire – Ghana
  • DJ Poison Ivy – Kenya
  • DJ Buka- Nigeria
  • DJ Birane Bb Lamour – Ivory Coast
  • Dj Yas Meen Selectress – Egypt
  • DJ Freshy K– Nigeria

AFRIMMA VIDEO OF THE YEAR

  • Flavor – Levels
  • Roga Roga & Extra Musica – Bokoko
  • Dj Snake – Disco Maghreb
  • Diamond Platnumz ft Mbosso – Oka
  • Chike – Nwoke Oma
  • Bosom Pyung – Nyinya
  • Makhadzi ft Prince Benza – Ghanama
  • Kizz Daniel x Tekno – Buga

MUSIC PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  • PhillBill – Cameroon
  • Tempoe– Nigeria
  • 207 – Uganda
  • S2kizzy – Tanzania
  • Magicstick– Nigeria
  • MOGBeats – Ghana
  • DjMaphoriza – South Africa
  • Pheelz – Nigeria

BEST AFRICAN DANCER

  • Poco Lee – Nigeria
  • Uncle Azeez – Nigeria
  • Ghetto Kids – (Uganda)
  • Angel Ngiyu– Tanzania
  • Hope Ramafalo – South Africa
  • Wet Bad Gang– Angola
  • Dancegod Lloyd – Ghana
  • Sayrahchips – Nigeria
  • Manuel Kanza – Angola

BEST LUSOPHONE

  • Calema – Sao Tome
  • Nelson Freitas – Cape Verde
  • Edgar Domingos – Angola
  • Djodje – Cape Verde
  • Mr Bow – Mozambique
  • Soraia Ramos – Cape Verde
  • Jerislon Israel – Angola
  • Mayra Andrade – Cape Verde

BEST FRANCOPHONE

  • Fally Ipupa – Cong
  • Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast
  • Josey – Ivory Coast
  • Wally B. Seck- Senegal
  • TayC– Cameroon
  • Innos B – Congo
  • Tenor – Cameroon
  • Dadju – Congo DR

BEST REGGAE/DANCEHALL

  • Spice – Jamaica
  • Mr Killa – Jamaica
  • Patoranking – Nigeria
  • SteffLondon – Jamaica
  • Shatta Wale – Ghana
  • Popcaan – Jamaica
  • Shenseea – Jamaica
  • Alkaline – Jamaica

AFRIMMA ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  • Basketmouth – Horoscopes
  • Focalistic – President Ya Strata
  • Burnaboy – Love Damini
  • Kidi – Golden Boy
  • Dadju -Cullinan
  • Diamond Platnumz – First of All
  • Didi B – History
  • KOA II – Kabza De Small

RADIO/TV PERSONNEL OF THE YEAR

  • Ebuka – Nigeria
  • Konnie Toure – Ivory Coast
  • Dj Slim – Ghana
  • Do2tun – Nigeria
  • Afonso Quintas – Angola
  • James Onen – Uganda
  • Jamal Ghadafi – Kenya
  • Serwa Amihere – Ghana

AFRIMMA BEST TRADITIONAL ARTIST

  • Sholo Wamba – Tanzania
  • Kcee – Nigeria
  • Mrisho Mpoto – Tanzania
  • Manamba Kante – Guinea
  • Oumou Sangare – Mali
  • Betty G – Ethiopia
  • Thokozani Langa – South Africa
  • Nii Tettey Tetteh – Ghana

You can Vote For Your Favorite Artist Here

Telegram
Previous articleZuchu, Nandy and Maua Sama Nominated In Afrimma Awards 2022 Under Best Female East Africa Category
Next articleShadrack Wekesa Musungu From Technical University Of Mombasa Drowned In Indian Ocean While Swimming
Welcome to the best African Music Blog. Here you can get all the updates about entertainment industry and celebrity news.